Review and test GeForce GTX 1050 Ti graphics card on example of ASUS Expedition

Review and test GeForce GTX 1050 Ti graphics card on example of ASUS Expedition

NVIDIA Corporation has fully updated range of older cards, presenting GeForce GTX 1080 , GeForce GTX 1070 and two versions of GeForce GTX 1060 with different memory and different number of computational units. Stayed budget segment, where long ago there were new products, AMD is only periodically updates its model range in this price category. Once NVIDIA launched a new Maxwell architecture with graphics cards the GeForce the GTX 750/750 of Ti , which have not received the receivers in the next generation. The easiest solution on the basis of second-generation Maxwell chips become video card GeForce GTX 950, but for the price and the performance was a notch. Now presented GeForce GTX 1050 Ti and GeForce GTX 1050, which as the name suggests are the heirs of the GTX 750 series models, but should raise the performance bar for graphics budgetary decisions. About the GeForce GTX 1050 Ti, we describe in detail in this article.

GeForce GTX 1050 Ti/1050

GeForce GTX 1050 Ti and GeForce GTX 1050 based on the new processor GP107 Pascal architecture that offers all of the improvements that are available in the older graphics cards. The new process technology is significantly increased the frequency of potential. Improved compression of color data increases the efficiency of video memory. Pascal offer better support Async Compute, allowing you to increase productivity in DirectX 12. The new architecture is optimized for use in virtual reality mode (VR). Supports Simultaneous Multi-Projection technology multiproektsii for simultaneous processing of up to 16 geometric projections, which significantly increases the VR-rendering and improves work in configurations with multiple displays. New video processing unit supports hardware encoding and decoding data in H.264, H.265 (HEVC), VP9 format to 4K. Supported by a new hardware standard HDR with extended color range.

According to the processor numbering GP107 can be regarded as the heir GM107 (GeForce GTX 750 Ti). This chip consists of two clusters of three GPC multiprocessor SM, each combined with its geometry Polymorph Engine processing unit. It should be noted that the older GPU Pascal one cluster has five SM. And the old GM107 consisted of only one cluster with five multiprocessors. As a result, GP107 was the smallest clusters, but those two pieces, allowing for more flexible management of the available resources. The structure is the same for all SM Pascal – is 128 CUDA stream processors, eight texture units. The total capacity of the chip GP107 – 768 CUDA processors and 48 texture units. ROP number reaches 32, the associated shared cache L2 1 MB. Four 32-bit controller form a common 128-bit memory bus.

Review and test GeForce GTX 1050 Ti graphics card on example of ASUS Expedition

GP107 is the first processor from NVIDIA, manufactured on 14-nm process technology. It is possible that they are produced on the Samsung factories, as well as chips AMD’s the Polaris . Senior Pascal made on 16-nm process technology, and generally exhibit higher frequency in comparison with the new AMD models. So I wonder what is the potential of the GP107.

The initial frequency is not a high level. GeForce GTX 1050 Ti will receive the full configuration of all the 768 stream processors with a base frequency of 1290 MHz and an average Boost Clock 1392 MHz. For older Pascal base frequency higher than 1.5GHz. Also GeForce GTX 1050 Ti is equipped with 4 GB of video memory, which is a necessity for Full HD.Many low-end models are affected by the small volume of 2 GB and the GeForce GTX 1050 Ti does not have this drawback. Effective memory frequency of 7012 MHz GDDR5 is that in combination with the best compression of the data will give a higher throughput in comparison even with the GeForce GTX 950/960. If we compare with the GeForce GTX 750 Ti, the difference will be huge, because the old video cards equipped with 5400 MHz memory.

The younger, the GeForce GTX 640 will receive 1050 active CUDA processors and 40 texture units. Cutting GPU partially offset by an increase in the frequency – the base value 1354 MHz Boost Clock 1455 MHz. GeForce GTX 1050 is already equipped with 2 GB of memory while maintaining the frequency of 7 GHz.

Note that the blocks on the configuration video card GeForce GTX 1050 Ti is identical to the GeForce GTX 950. Given the frequency of growth can be expected that the rookie will be on the GeForce GTX 960. Also, the level of acceleration in the new games will provide a large amount of memory.

video adapterGeForce GTX 1050 TiGeForce GTX 1050GeForce GTX 960GeForce GTX 950GeForce GTX 750 TiGeForce GTX 750
CoreGP107GP107GM206GM206GM107GM107
Number of transistors, mln. Pieces330033002940294018701870
Process technology, nm141428282828
The area of the kernel, Apt. mm228228148148
The number of stream processors7686401024768640512
The number of texture units484064484032
The number of rendering units323232321616
Core frequency, MHz1290-13921354-14551126-11781024-11881020-10851020-1085
Bus memory bits128128128128128128
Type of memoryGDDR5GDDR5GDDR5GDDR5GDDR5GDDR5
The frequency of memory, MHz701270127010661054005010
The amount of memory MB409620484096/2048204820481024
The supported version of DirectX121212121212
InterfacePCI-E 3.0PCI-E 3.0PCI-E 3.0PCI-E 3.0PCI-E 3.0PCI-E 3.0
Level TDP, W7575120906055

Due to the progressive 14-nm process technology GeForce GTX 1050 Ti 1050 and GeForce GTX limited to a TDP of 75 watts, which is extremely small. Video cards do not require an additional power supply. High efficiency and availability of port DisplayPort 1.3 / 1.4 and HDMI 2.b make them the best choice for a mini-PC. And this despite the expected performance level GeForce GTX 950/960.

NVIDIA Corporation conducts similar to the direct precursors of the level of the older generation. The growth performance relative to GeForce GTX 750 Ti to be more than 50%. Relatively more old GeForce GTX 650 should be three-fold acceleration. The potential of the new GeForce 1050 GTX series is already quite lets you play all modern games. Perhaps the highest quality graphics and heavy smoothing of these models are not stretched, but the user will not be restricted in the choice of the actual games. Also, these solutions are optimal for the cyber games. If your interest is limited or Dota 2 Overwatch, the GeForce based GP107 easy to provide a high fps and comfortable gameplay.

Review and test GeForce GTX 1050 Ti graphics card on example of ASUS Expedition

NVIDIA did not provide reference referersnye card. Partner companies have a certain freedom, so has presented a wide variety of models. Since we are talking about budget decisions, many cards are limited to a simple design and cooling, although there are improvements on top.

Review and test GeForce GTX 1050 Ti graphics card on example of ASUS Expedition

We begin acquaintance with NVIDIA’s new for example, GeForce GTX 1050 Ti by ASUS. Consider a simple card with the standard frequencies, which will provide a complete picture of the common versions of the series GeForce GTX 1050 Ti.

ASUS Expedition GeForce GTX 1050 Ti (EX-GTX1050TI-4G)

The model belongs to the new range of graphics cards ASUS Expedition. It’s simple, but high-quality solutions designed for long loads in non-stop mode.

The card comes in a small box. Completed compulsory disk with software and instructions. A nice bonus for the buyer will be an invite code to the 15 days premium World of Warships.

Review and test GeForce GTX 1050 Ti graphics card on example of ASUS Expedition

Video small size, but takes up two expansion slots and uses two fans.

The design of the housing is made in the spirit of ROG products – black finish with red accents.

At the video there is a sticker on one of the screws securing the cooling system.

ASUS Expedition complete without external power, although in the case and on the board there is a place in the connector. Perhaps this was the main printed circuit board and a more powerful version of the GeForce GTX 1050 Ti

On the back of the three connectors to output video: HDMI, Display Port and DVI.

Plastic casing with fan can be easily removed without the full video analysis – it is fixed with screws, regardless of the radiator. Sam finned heat sink is relatively simple in its construction, but large in size.

Review and test GeForce GTX 1050 Ti graphics card on example of ASUS Expedition

The one-piece aluminum radiator dispenses with heat pipes and copper base. Given the low level of TDP and we will see a simpler cooling on the cards in this series.

For blowing responsible couple of 80-mm fans FirstD, which are screwed to the plastic casing.

PCB length of about 21 cm. It is made using high-quality electronic components, which can be seen in more expensive models. GPU power supply system has three phases.

GP107-400-A1 processor handles all 768 stream processors and 48 texture units.

Four gigabytes of memory chips scored Samsung K4G80325FB-HC28.

Review and test GeForce GTX 1050 Ti graphics card on example of ASUS Expedition

Operating frequencies ASUS Expedition GeForce GTX 1050 Ti fully comply with the standard. Basic core frequency 1291 MHz Boost Clock 1392 MHz effective frequency of data exchange at GDDR5 memory corresponds to 7012 MHz.

Testing was conducted on the open bench at an indoor temperature 22-23 ° C. In such circumstances, the card core was heated to 67-68 ° C with fan speed of about 900 rev / min, ie, noise was minimal. Below is illustrated by screenshots monitoring parameters in tests Tom Clancy’s The Division and of Metro: Light for last .

GPU Boost technology provides increased core frequency is not exceeded the limits of power and temperature. In this case, on reaching the temperature limit is not speech (low heat). The key role played by power limit. The average frequency of the GPU is still higher than the declared Boost Clock and keeps around 1600 MHz with occasional bursts of peak flesh to 1734 MHz. In The Division slightly above the average frequency of 1600 MHz, and in Metro games and other heavy slightly below this level.

The new process technology and experience overclocking older Pascal gives hope for a good potential maps. However, ASUS, we are faced with a restriction on the maximum frequency and with a fixed limit of power. Memory can not disperse more than 8 GHz. And the graphics chip limitation on the maximum Boost around 1911 MHz. And this maximum 1911 MHz is stored in the wide range of variation of the base frequency. You can increase it to 200 or 300 MHz, and the maximum does not change, but the stability decreases due to the increase of the minimum level of frequency. After the experiments, we stopped at a basic value in 1471 MHz with a maximum of 1911 MHz. The resulting memory frequency was 8008 MHz.

Review and test GeForce GTX 1050 Ti graphics card on example of ASUS Expedition

Since it is impossible to increase the power limit, the real increase in frequency at the core is small – about 100 MHz.And there is still floating frequency Boost, which depend on the load. Therefore, in some games, the average value of the frequencies above and below the other. For example, in Metro is about 1,700 MHz, and in The Division slightly above this level.

Review and test GeForce GTX 1050 Ti graphics card on example of ASUS Expedition

Restrictions on the frequencies and power may be due to the fact that power is strictly limited to the graphics card features PCI-E slot. We conclude that most of the models GeForce GTX 1050 Ti are minimally different from the frequencies in overclocking. But the market is a version with external power supply. Their potential in question and on those cards you can expect more.

Review and test GeForce GTX 1050 Ti graphics card on example of ASUS Expedition

Characteristics of test cards

Compare the ASUS video card GeForce GTX 960 in nominal and overclocked. With the AMD side we will have the card Radeon R9 270X, which has gone from the market, but faster new model Radeon RX 460. The very comparison with Radeon interesting to monitor the progress in the budget segment. Of course, we must understand that AMD has more powerful graphics card. Also, all the competitors are equipped with 2 GB of memory, and this may limit their potential in the individual tests.

Review and test GeForce GTX 1050 Ti graphics card on example of ASUS Expedition

 
Video adapterGeForce GTX 1050 TiGeForce GTX 960Radeon R9 270X
CoreGP107GM206Curacao
Number of transistors, mln. Pieces330029402800
Process technology, nm142828
The area of the kernel, Apt. mm132228212
The number of stream processors76810241280
The number of texture units486480
The number of rendering units323232
Core frequency, MHz1290-13921126-11781050
Bus memory bits128128256
Type of memoryGDDR5GDDR5GDDR5
The frequency of memory, MHz701270105600
The amount of memory MB409620482048
The supported version of DirectX121211.2
InterfacePCI-E 3.0PCI-E 3.0PCI-E 3.0
Power, W75120180

Testbed

The test system configuration is as follows:

  • processor: the Intel the Core i7-6950X(3.0 @ 4,1 GHz);
  • Cooler: Noctua NH-D15(two fans NF-A15 PWM, 140 mm, 1300 rev / min);
  • motherboard: the MSI X99S MPower II of(the Intel X99);
  • Memory: G.Skill F4-3200C14Q-32GTZ (4×8 GB, DDR4-3200, CL14-14-14-35);
  • system drive: the Intel the SSD 520 240GB the Series(240GB, SATA 6Gb / s);
  • an additional drive: Hitachi HDS721010CLA332 (1TB, SATA 3Gb / s, 7200 rev / min);
  • PSU: Seasonic SS-750KM (750 W);
  • Monitor: ASUS PB278Q (2560h1440, 27 “);
  • Operating system: Windows 10 Pro x64;
  • driver GeForce: NVIDIA GeForce 375.57;
  • driver Radeon: AMD Crimson 16.10.2.

All tests were run at 1920×1080 with maximum settings, or graphics with these settings, which provide more than 30 fps. Test games are in alphabetical order. At the end of test data on the list 3DMark and power consumption.

Test Procedure

Battlefield 1

Testing was conducted by a small replay of the play at the beginning of the task, “Mys Gelles” where played up storming Gallipoli. The men ashore under heavy artillery fire, and heavy explosions performance sags stronger than in most other gaming moments. Processed in 6-7 repetitions.

Joined Ultra-quality video memory is off limit. Testing conducted in DirectX 11 using Fraps and DirectX 12 with the utility Mirillis Action!

Dark Souls 3

By repeated six times and to walk buffed first location in the very beginning of the game.

Joined the highest quality graphics. In addition, setting off a dynamic change in the quality.

Deus Ex: Mankind Divided

Instead built bechnmaka use the manual test method. To do this, one of the most severe episodes with greenhouses, through which the hero sneaks on death Talos Rucker selected. Processed at least 7 reps.

Is selected as the profile of a “very high”. Additionally, a blur effect is disabled in motion and chromatic aberration.

Fallout 4

Testing was conducted using Fraps immediately after the exit from the refuge at the beginning of the game. I take brief walks in the surrounding area with an abundance of vegetation and intense rays of light. The scenes with the environment lead to the most marked decrease in performance. Procedure reflected below.

Six repetitions. The selected profile the highest quality graphics, additional shading involved HBAO +.

Gears of War 4

It uses built-in game bechnmark, which was run at 6-7 times.

Joined the highest quality Ultra, active additional features DirectX 12 (Async Compute).

Metro: Last Light

Five runs built-in benchmark with maximum graphics settings.

Mafia 3

Replayed a small segment of the game during the quest, “Find Baku”, where you have to infiltrate the base of the Haitian gang. Visually, this episode is not beautiful, but it is good performance sags, and why he selected for testing.Seven repetitions on each graphics card.

Joined average quality graphics. Additionally, off the effect of depth of field, motion blur, anti-aliasing quality is minimal.

Shadow Warrior 2

Testing was conducted at the beginning of the game in the very first location. Commits a short walk, the frame rate was measured by Fraps. Processed in 6-7 repetitions.

Selected profile Ultra-quality resolution of 1920×1080.

Tom Clancy’s The Division

According to seven times run built-game test performance. To measure applied fps Fraps utility.

The selected profile the highest quality graphics.

3DMark Fire Strike

Fire Strike test from the last test 3DMark package in simple mode Full HD.

3DMark Time Spy

The new benchmark for DirectX 12, run with the default settings.

Energy consumption

The results of measurements on the results of three applications:

  • Gears of War 4;
  • Metro: Last Light;
  • Tom Clancy’s The Division.

The calculation of the peak values were taken during each run, which is calculated based on the average of the peak for the individual tests, and then calculated the overall average. The data were taken with the help of the device Cost Control 3000.

Test results

Battlefield 1

Review and test GeForce GTX 1050 Ti graphics card on example of ASUS Expedition

Review and test GeForce GTX 1050 Ti graphics card on example of ASUS Expedition

The first test in Battlefield 1 shows a good advantage of GeForce GTX 1050 Ti. Separation from the GeForce GTX 960 is about 24%, that the old video card can not be offset by the acceleration. Also draws attention to a small increase in performance when accelerating from old cards, and this may be due to insufficient memory. Game is loading about 2.8 GB in a test stage, so that a large amount of memory GeForce GTX 1050 Ti gives a clear advantage here.

Review and test GeForce GTX 1050 Ti graphics card on example of ASUS Expedition

Activating DirectX 12 performance is slow for all video adapters. Most suffer GeForce GTX 960. As a result, the gap between it and GeForce GTX 1050 Ti exceeds 30%. Overclocking gives the beginner a slight acceleration in the 8-9%.

Dark Souls 3

Review and test GeForce GTX 1050 Ti graphics card on example of ASUS Expedition

Review and test GeForce GTX 1050 Ti graphics card on example of ASUS Expedition

This game is loads of more than 2 GB of video memory, but overall performance is not critical. The advantage of GeForce GTX 1050 Ti over the GeForce GTX 960 about 5%, and in the dispersal of the old man goes forward. Radeon R9 270X even weaker overclocking GeForce GTX 1050 Ti in the denomination.

Deus Ex: Mankind Divided

Review and test GeForce GTX 1050 Ti graphics card on example of ASUS Expedition

Review and test GeForce GTX 1050 Ti graphics card on example of ASUS Expedition

Since the first test of budget graphics cards situation in Deus Ex: Mankind Divided dramatically changed for the better.The game is much better to work with NVIDIA graphics accelerators with a small amount of memory. And in the end GeForce GTX 960 has gained a significant advantage over the Radeon R9 270X. The best results from the GeForce GTX 1050 Ti. New to 10-20% faster than the GeForce GTX 960 – the main advantage of the minimum fps, which is associated with more memory. The dispersal of the difference between the NVIDIA less, but GeForce GTX 1050 Ti retains first place.

Fallout 4

 

Review and test GeForce GTX 1050 Ti graphics card on example of ASUS Expedition Review and test GeForce GTX 1050 Ti graphics card on example of ASUS ExpeditionAbout 3% advantage of the new GeForce GTX 1050 Ti representatives of Maxwell generation Fallout 4 , separation from the Radeon R9 270X to 18%. The acceleration from NVIDIA graphics cards similar results, but the old man better minimum fps

Gears of War 4

 

Review and test GeForce GTX 1050 Ti graphics card on example of ASUS Expedition Review and test GeForce GTX 1050 Ti graphics card on example of ASUS ExpeditionA new game on the Unreal Engine 4, which only works in DirectX environment 12. denomination in GeForce GTX 1050 Ti and GeForce GTX 960 similar performance, overclocking beginner bit weaker – increase the frequency acceleration gives him no more than 8%. Both options are much faster than Radeon R9 270X, which even with high frequencies can not catch them.

Mafia 3

 

Review and test GeForce GTX 1050 Ti graphics card on example of ASUS Expedition Review and test GeForce GTX 1050 Ti graphics card on example of ASUS ExpeditionThe third part of Mafia differs lame optimization. This is the only game where you have to use medium quality graphics and even disable some additional effects. Still, participants could hardly overcome the level of 30 fps. The leader GeForce GTX 1050 Ti, its advantage over the GeForce GTX 960 at a level of 4-7%. The acceleration is the first place for the old man Maxwell.

Metro: Last Light

 

Review and test GeForce GTX 1050 Ti graphics card on example of ASUS Expedition Review and test GeForce GTX 1050 Ti graphics card on example of ASUS Expedition

Minimum lag GeForce GTX 1050 Ti: GeForce GTX 960 at face value and more significant in dispersal. The gap between the two is huge from the representative of AMD.

Shadow Warrior 2

 

Review and test GeForce GTX 1050 Ti graphics card on example of ASUS Expedition Review and test GeForce GTX 1050 Ti graphics card on example of ASUS Expedition

Virtually identical results among representatives of green camp in the Shadow Warrior 2 . In overclocking GeForce GTX 960 comes out on top. GeForce GTX 1050 Ti runaway is accelerated around 7%. Radeon R9 270X with high frequencies again can not catch up with the novice in the denomination.

Tom Clancy’s The Division

Review and test GeForce GTX 1050 Ti graphics card on example of ASUS Expedition Review and test GeForce GTX 1050 Ti graphics card on example of ASUS Expedition

 

A similar situation and of The Division . In nominal GeForce GTX 1050 Ti and GeForce GTX 960 are equal to disperse better than the second. Radeon in last place, but thanks to the acceleration reaches the level of GeForce GTX 1050 Ti in the denomination.

3DMark Fire Strike

 

Review and test GeForce GTX 1050 Ti graphics card on example of ASUS Expedition Review and test GeForce GTX 1050 Ti graphics card on example of ASUS Expedition

Couple percent winning GeForce GTX 1050 Ti in GeForce GTX 960 in nominal and loses about 6% after the crackdown.The initial gap between the Radeon R9 270X almost 17%.

3DMark Time Spy

 

Review and test GeForce GTX 1050 Ti graphics card on example of ASUS Expedition Review and test GeForce GTX 1050 Ti graphics card on example of ASUS Expedition

Beginner advantage over GeForce GTX 960 in face value comes to 3% lead over the Radeon R9 270X almost 34%.

Energy consumption

Before comparing specify that during acceleration for GeForce GTX 960 and Radeon R9 270X increase the operating voltage of the core.

Review and test GeForce GTX 1050 Ti graphics card on example of ASUS Expedition

Expected better performance efficiency at the GeForce GTX 1050 Ti. with this video card system consumes significantly less than with comparable configurations of the old generation of graphics cards.

Conclusions

The GeForce GTX 1050 Ti – this is a good budget class update from NVIDIA. GeForce GTX 1050 Ti easily competes with the more complex and expensive graphics cards. With a suggested price of $ 139 is a new real competitor to the GeForce GTX 960. In this comparison is particularly impressive advantage in Battlefield 1 and Deus Ex: Mankind Divided, but most likely, it is due to the large amount of memory. When comparing the GeForce GTX 1050 Ti and GeForce GTX 960 with the same memory capacity of 4 GB of differences should be minimal. This is a major achievement for the successor to the GeForce GTX 750 Ti. This new product offers the lowest power consumption in its class performance and dispenses with the additional power connector. With the latter may be associated and severe restrictions on the frequency. Such restrictions do not give much to overclock GeForce GTX 1050 Ti – our copy of the results of one won 7-8% in test applications. For this reason, after the dispersal relationship with the GeForce GTX 960 is changing in favor of the old video card. However, such an advantage Maxwell Representative associated with significantly higher power consumption. And do not expect from the GeForce GTX 1050 Ti complete miracle. The initial performance of this video card in its price and positioning are already excellent. Squeeze more out of GP107 allow a more expensive version with additional power. With some of them we will introduce you in the near future.

ASUS Expedition GeForce GTX 1050 Ti is a simple and reliable graphics card in the line of budget Pascal – High-quality circuit board, standard frequency and quiet cooling. This model does not offer anything extraordinary, but a good base for a budget PC.

Source: geforce

Review and test GeForce GTX 1050 Ti graphics card on example of ASUS Expedition was last modified: November 2nd, 2016 by Tomas Shellby